State softball schedule & scores

Gazette, Iowa Prep Sports, Preps, Softball, Sports,
July 23, 2014 | 6:28 pm

2014 STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

At Rogers Sports Complex, Fort Dodge

WEDNESDAY

Class 5A Consolation

Semifinal — Muscatine 5, Waukee 0

Semifinal — Pleasant Valley 12, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0 (6)

7th place — C.R. Jefferson 2, Waukee 0

5th place — Muscatine 8, Pleasant Valley 0

Class 4A Consolation

Semifinal — West Delaware 2, LeMars 1

Semifinal — Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek Amana 1

7th place — LeMars 8, Clear Creek Amana 3

5th place — Oskaloosa 7, West Delaware 2

Class 3A Consolation

7th place — Spirit Lake 3, West Burlington-Notre Dame 2

5th place — Mid-Prairie 7, Center Point-Urbana 5

Class 2A Consolation

Semifinal — Alburnett 6, Saint Ansgar 5 (9)

Semifinal — Mapleton MVAO 15, North Butler 1

7th place — North Butler 11, Saint Ansgar 0

5th place — Alburnett 9, Mapleton MVAO 5

Class 1A Consolation

Semifinal — Lynnville-Sully 3, Bellevue Marquette 2

Semifinal — Wayne 1, Glidden-Ralston 0

7th place ­— Bellevue Marquette 13, Glidden-Ralston 0

5th place — Lynnville-Sully 2, Wayne 1 (9)

THURSDAY

Class 1A Semifinals

11:30 a.m. — Lansing Kee (33-9) vs. Ackley AGWSR (28-6)

1:30 p.m. — Akron-Westfield (36-0) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (26-4)

Class 2A Semifinals

11 a.m. — Highland (32-1) vs. Eddyville EBF (25-5)

1 p.m. — Earlham (29-4) vs. Woodbury Central (29-5)

Class 3A Semifinals

7 p.m. — East Marshall (33-3) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (21-13)

7:30 p.m. — Clarke (25-8) vs. Greene County (28-7)

Class 4A Semifinals

3 p.m. — Dallas Center-Grimes (39-1) vs. Norwalk (28-12)

5 p.m. — Solon (38-2) vs. Carlisle (34-2)

Class 5A Semifinals

3:30 p.m. — Johnston (35-3) vs. West Des Moines Valley (27-12)

5:30 p.m. — West Des Moines Dowling (29-8) vs. Southeast Polk (29-9)

FRIDAY

Class 1A Third-Place

9:30 a.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 2A Third-Place

11:30 a.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 3A Third-Place

1:30 p.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 4A Third-Place

3:30 p.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 5A Third-Place

5:30 p.m. — Semifinal losers

Class 1A Championship

10 a.m. — Semifinal winners

Class 2A Championship

12:15 p.m. — Semifinal winners

Class 3A Championship

2:30 p.m. — Semifinal winners

Class 4A Championship

4:45 p.m. — Semifinal winners

Class 5A Championship

7 p.m. — Semifinal winners

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Is there other feedback and/or ideas you want to share with us? Tell us here.

 close  don't show again