Iowa's Clark receives top pre-seed at Midlands

Red-shirting freshman No. 1 at 125; UNI's Loder fifth at 184; Cyclone upper-weight trio each 10th

Published: December 22 2012 | 11:19 am - Updated: 1 April 2014 | 3:41 am in

University of Iowa freshman Cory Clark has been impressive in his previous performances at Open tournaments during his red-shirt season. So much so, that Clark earned the No. 1 pre-seed at 125 pounds for the 50th Annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships hosted by Northwestern University on Dec. 29-30 in Evanston, Ill.

Tournament officials announced the top-12 pre-tournament seeds and additional top contenders at each weight class.

Clark is the only current Hawkeye listed. Former Hawkeye national finalist and Hawkeye Wrestling Club member Dan Dennis is second at 133. Iowa's former two-time NCAA finalist Montell Marion is the top pre-seed at 149.

UNI is well represented in the pre-seeds. Ryan Loder leads the Panthers, sitting fifth at 184. Levi Wolfensperger is seventh at 133, 157-pounder David Bonin is ninth and red-shirt freshman Cody Caldwell is 10th at 174. The Panthers' Tanner Hiatt is 12th at 149.

Iowa State's upper-weight trio of Boaz Beard (184), Kyven Gadsen at 197 and heavyweight Matt Gibson are all 10th on the pre-seed list. The Cyclones' 141-pounder Luke Goettl is 12th.

Former Cyclone and Waverly-Shell Rock prep Eric Thompson, of Grand View, is 11th at heavyweight.

Former Sheldon state champ Josh Ihnen is sixth at 184 for Nebraska.

The future talent for state schools will be on display. Along with Clark, Iowa freshman Thomas Gilman will be in the field and listed as a top contender at 125. UNI's Dylan Peters, also a freshman, is among the top contenders at 125, Iowa State pulled the red-shirt off of John Meeks at 133. The former unbeaten four-time state champion from Des Moines Roosevelt is a top contender.

Northwestern's 50th Annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships

COMPLETE LIST OF PRE-SEEDS AND TOP CONTENDERS

125

1 Cory Clark, Iowa, Unattached

2. Jesse Delgado, Illinois

3. Jarrod Patterson, Oklahoma, Unattached

4. Trent Sprenkle, North Dakota State

5. Jarrod Garnett, Virginia Tech

6. Anthony Zanetta, Pittsburgh, Unattached

7. Nathan Kraisser, North Carolina

8. Christian Cullinan, Central Michigan

9. Shane Gentry, Maryland

10. Dominick Malone, Northwestern

11. Mark Rappo, Penn

12. Steve Bonnano, Hofstra

Other 125 Contenders

Sean Boyle, Michigan

Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan

Joe Roth, Central Michigan

Thomas Gilman, Iowa , Unattached

Joey Palmer, Oregon State

Patrick Rollins, Oregon State

Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa

Tyler Iwamura, Cal St. Bakersfield

Evan Silver, Stanford

133

1. Scott Sentes, Central Michigan

2. Dan Dennis, Hawkeye WC

3. AJ Schopp, Edinboro

4. Ryan Mango, Stanford, Unattached

5. Mason Beckman, Lehigh, Unattached

6. Cody Brewer, Oklahoma

7. Levi Wolfensperger, Northern Iowa

8. Shelton Mack, Pittsburgh

9. Levi Mele, Northwestern

10. Daryl Thomas, Illinois

11. Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland

12. Cashe’ Quiroga, Purdue

Other 133 Contenders

Tom Kelliher, Wisconsin

Val Rauser, Utah Valley

John Meeks, Iowa State

Joey Ward, North Carolina

141

1. Kendric Maple, Oklahoma

2. BJ Futrell, Illinois

3. Devin Carter, Virginia Tech, Unattached

4. Michael Mangrum, Oregon State

5. Mitchell Port, Edinboro

6. Zach Neibert, Virginia Tech

7. Tyler Graff, Wisconsin

8. Evan Henderson, North Carolina

9. Jason Tsirtsis, Northwestern, Unattached

10. CJ Cobb, Penn

11. Camryn Jackson, Michigan

12. Luke Goettl, Iowa State

Other 141 Contenders

Tyler Small, Kent State, Unattached

Luke Vaith, Hofstra

149

1. Montell Marion, Unattached (former Iowa)

2. Donnie Vinson, Binghamton

3. Scott Sakaguchi, Oregon State

4. Ivan Lopouchanski, Purdue

5. Nick Lester, Oklahoma

6. Nick Brascetta, Virginia Tech

7. Steve Santos, Columbia

8. Eric Grajales, Michigan

9. David Habat, Edinboro

10. Justin Accordino, Hofstra

11. Shane Welsh, Lehigh

12. Tanner Hiatt, Northern Iowa

Other 149 Contenders

Josh Wilson, Utah Valley

Cole Schmitt, Wisconsin

Donnie Corby, Central Michigan

157

1. Jason Welch, Northwestern

2. James Fleming, Clarion

3. Joey Napoli, Lehigh

4. Walter Peppelman, Harvard

5. RJ Pena, Oregon State

6. Jesse Dong, Virginia Tech

7. Matt Lester, Oklahoma

8. Jake O’Hara, Columbia

9. David Bonin, Northern Iowa

10. Taylor Walsh, Indiana

11. Tommy Churchard, Purdue

12. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin Parkside

Other 157 Contenders

Ian Miller, Kent State, Unattached

Aaron Sulzer, Eastern Michigan

Lucas Smith, Central Michigan

165

1. Peter Yates, Virginia Tech

2. Bekzod Abdurakhmonov Golden Eagle WC

3. Bubby Graham, Oklahoma

4. Steve Monk, North Dakota State

5. Conrad Polz, Illinois

6. Pierce Harger, Northwestern

7. Mark Lewandowski, Buffalo

8. John Gresheimer, Edinboro

9. Tyler Wilps, Pittsburgh

10. Ryan LeBlanc, Indiana

11. Taylor Massa, Michigan

12. Jackson Morse, Illinois, Unattached

Other 165 Contenders

Mike Ottinger, Central Michigan

Mike Moreno, Iowa State

Ramon Santiago, Rider

174

1. Jordan Blanton, Illinois

2. Josh Asper, Maryland

3. Robert Kokesh, Nebraska

4. Lee Munster, Northwestern

5. Dan Yates, Michigan

6. Stephen West, Columbia

7. Nathaniel Brown, Lehigh

8 John Martin-Cannon, Buffalo

9. Bryce Hammond, CSU-Bakersfield

10. Cody Caldwell, Northern Iowa

11. Nick Bonaccorsi. Pittsburgh

12. James Brundage, Rider

Other 174 Contenders:

Kyle Kwiatt, Ohio Northern

Tanner Weatherman. Iowa State

Austin Gabel, Virginia Tech

Kurtis Julson, North Dakota State

184

1. Robert Hamlin, Lehigh

2. Ben Bennett, Central Michigan

3. Jimmy Sheptock, Maryland

4. Travis Rutt, Oklahoma, Unattached

5. Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa

6. Josh Ihnen, Nebraska

7. Max Thomuseitt, Pittsburgh

8. Tony Dallago, Illinois

9. Joe Rau, Elmhurst College

10. Boaz Beard, Iowa State

11. Lorenzo Thomas, Penn, Unattached

12. Alex Utley, North Carolina

Other 184 Contenders

Mac Stoll, North Dakota State

Ty Vinson, Oregon State

197

1. Dustin Kilgore, Kent State

2. Matt Wilps, Pittsburgh

3. Hudson Taylor, Lions WC

4. Mario Gonzalez, Illinois

5. Nate Schiedel, Binghamton

6. Taylor Meeks, Oregon State

7. Braden Atwood, Purdue

8. Christian Boley, Maryland

9. Max Huntley, Michigan

10. Kyven Gadsen, Iowa State

11. James Fox, Harvard

12. Alex Polizzi, Northwestern

Other 197 Contenders

Derrick Borlie, Virginia Tech

Jackson Hein, Wisconsin

Antonio Giorgio, North Carolina

Caleb Kolb, Nebraska

Angelo Malvestuto, Buffalo

285

1. Jarod Trice, Central Michigan

2. Adam Chalfant, Indiana

3. Mike McMullan, Northwestern

4. Chad Hanke, Oregon State

5. Zach Thomusseit, Pittsburgh

6. Connor Medbery, Wisconsin

7. Pat Walker, Illinois

8. Ernest James, Edinboro

9. Matt Meuleners, Northern State

10. Matt Gibson, Iowa State

11. Eric Thompson, Grandview

12. Ben Apland, Michigan

Other 285 Contenders:

Spencer Myers, Maryland, Unattached

Dan Scherer, Stanford

David Marone, Virginia Tech

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Is there other feedback and/or ideas you want to share with us? Tell us here.



Featured Jobs from corridorcareers.com