17U rosters for Iowa Barnstormers' Spring Fling

Most of the state's best junior basketball players will compete

Published: April 13 2012 | 3:33 pm - Updated: 3 April 2014 | 4:39 pm in

The Iowa Barnstormers' Spring Fling begins at 8 a.m. Saturday morning with three divisions: 15U, 16 U and 17U. The 36-team tournament will be held in North Liberty with games played at the North Liberty Recreation Center and Garner Elementary School. The championship games are scheduled for 4:40 p.m. Sunday.

For a tournament preview, click here.

Most of the state's best junior basketball players will compete in the 17U tournament. Here's a look at nine of the teams' rosters based on the teams' websites (the Barnstormers will split into two teams; rosters for the Iowa Magic and Iowa Bulldogs were not found; some teams may have additions not listed on the website roster):

Iowa Barnstormers (Head coaches: Jamie Johnson, Michael Morgan)

1Dondre Alexander6-35Iowa City West
2Klint Carlson6-73Waverly-Shell Rock
5Domen Zevnik6-22Dubuque Senior
10Matt Lassen6-56Linn Mar
20Jeremy Morgan6-66Iowa City West
22Jace Hanna6-16Cedar Rapids Prairie
23Luke Lenhart6-03Storm Lake St. Mary's
25Vaclav Bujnoch6-61Sigourney
30Josh Weeber6-56Dubuque Senior
40Derik Gogg6-85Linn Mar
51Ricky Williams6-73Riverside-Oakland

Iowa Mavericks 11th Grade- Uthoff

#NameHeightHigh School
1Tommy Bush5-10Assumption
3Nick Schebler6-2Assumption
7AJ Smith5-11Pleasant Valley
10Ben Wilson6-1North Scott
13Ryan Hanna6-3Mount Pleasant
15Matt Vonderhaar6-2Assumption
20Eric Huber6-0North Scott
22Kain Arthofer6-3Pleasant Valley
32Noah Gumpert6-3North Scott
35Conor Bryant6-4Pleasant Valley
44Creighton Claussen6-6North Scott

Iowa Mavericks 11th Grade- Putz

#NameHeightHigh School
4Trace Heyer6-11North Fayette
5Nate Dick6-3Linn Mar
2Luke Palmer6-1West Delaware
9Bryan Forbes6-3Lone Tree
21Jimmy Roth6-4Linn Mar
23Josh Dolson5-11Hempstead
30Austin Swank6-2Iowa City West
31Dan Williams6-2Keokuk
34Jobe Ellison6-4Maquoketa Valley
40John Burns6-4Algona Garrigan
44Kennedy Drey6-6Storm Lake St. Mary's

Iowa Mavericks 11th Grade- Kucera

#NameHeightHigh School
6Ryan Kreitzer6-1Crestwood
8Peter Doyle5-11Assumption
11Dalton Conrad5-10Mount Pleasant
12Alec Sorenson6-1Treynor
14Seth Kaufman6-0Wilton
24John Koelling6-4Cedar Rapids Kennedy
25Logan Mulford6-1Mount Pleasant
33Josh Doering6-4South Hamilton
50Evan Deutmeyer6-6Edgewood-Colesburg
51Spencer Bronson6-9Maquoketa
54Brandon Stuhr6-6Sigourney

IOWA PUMP-N-RUN

17u-HendersonHC:Duez HendersonAC: Kevin BarnesHigh School
BoermMitchell6'611North Tama, Traer
SoukupMichael6'511Danville
BrownWesley6'711Valley
SoukupSteven6'511Danville
MurryRylan6'811West Branch
JonesJalen6'510Clinton
WeeksJoseph Randall Week6'511Solon
BarnesSpencer6'011Anamosa
FrankCameron6'311Mount Pleasant

HC: Jason PriceAC: Spencer FontanaHigh School
PopeFaith6'511Ottumwa
ChesterLonnie5'1011Iowa City High
SarverTyce5'1111Oskaloosa
Batie-GaddyMyzeah6'511Iowa City West
NelsonCaleb6'511Linn-Mar
Mackdanz-MarbleMerrick6'611Valley High School
HeinAndrew6'311Iowa City High
MartinPatrick6'111Cedar Rapids Kennedy
RandallJustin6'711Burlington High School

17u- GoldsmithHC: AJ GoldsmithHigh School
GoffTrey6'011 West Central (Biggsville, IL)
StrussBenjamin6'611Cedar Rapids Kennedy
WrightKarsten6'411Alburnett
ButterfieldBrock6'011Cedar Rapids Washington
JulieneJacobe6'211Rock Island (IL)
OneyJason6'211Cedar Rapids Washington
YoungRyan6'411Iowa City High
ShafferConner6 011Mount Vernon
MurdockBlake5'1111Cedar Rapids Kennedy

IOWA LEGACY (Head coach: Kenyon Murray)

Player #                                Player Name                      Height   Position                Grad                      School

2                              Shawn Lenz                        6’5          Forward               2014                       Mason City HS

3                              Connor Drahos                  6’0          Guard                   2014                       CR Prairie HS

5                              Connor LaGrone               6’0          Guard                   2014                       WDM Valley HS

6                              TJ Cunningham                 6’0          Guard                   2014                       Lynnville Sully HS

7                              Austin Halls                         6’2          Guard                   2013                       Murray HS

10                           Kashmiere Hughes          6’6          Forward               2013                       Peoria Manuel HS

11                           Sam Hartman                     6’5          Forward               2014                       WDM Valley HS

12                           Tom Eilers                           6’4          Forward               2013                       CR Prairie HS

13                           DJ Daffney                          6’2          Guard                   2013                       WDM Valley HS

14                           Creighton Robinson        5’10        Guard                   2013                       CR Jefferson HS

18                           Draven Fuller                     5’8          Guard                   2013                       CR Kennedy HS

21                           Garrett Faris                       6’2          Forward               2014                       Centerville HS

ALL-IOWA ATTACK (Head Coach: Lefty Moore)

Denny Agic – Urbandale

Matthew Haack – West Des Moines Dowling

Tate Larsen – Des Moines Roosevelt

Nate Munn – Ames

Luke Jorgensen – Johnston

Peyton Plagge – Sheffield

Chance Miller – Iowa Mennonite

Peter Jok – West Des Moines Valley

Peter Nixon – West Des Moines Valley

James Gradert – Sheldon

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Is there other feedback and/or ideas you want to share with us? Tell us here.



Featured Jobs from corridorcareers.com